Thursday, July 31, 2008

Blog Award

Photobucket

My big sis Heather gave me an award, I love her, and she is a good big sis. She said that I keep her laughing and I think she is pretty funny too sometimes, ttya'll later. ♥

There are rules to this award.
1. Post the logo on your blog.
2. Add a link to the person who nominated you.
3. Nominate other people for this award and add links to their blog.
4. Leave a message for the people that you nominated!

I present this award to:

Ramanda Because she is one of my bestest friends ever and I hope that we remain in contact with one another, and because I think that her blog deserves recognition and lastly, you're definately easy on the eyes girlie...I think you're absolutely beautiful! *mwah*
Sharida Because through thick and thin this girl is always a very dedicated and good friend to me, and I truly don't deserve such a good friend. Luv Ya
AND
CHERYL Because no matter what I do, I just can't shake the thought of you because you're my sis...haha! LOVE YOU CHERYL!!!!

Friday, July 25, 2008

Bruise Pics

Photobucket

Photobucket

OI, so here's the pics I told ya I would get on here, I just can't believe I did that to meself...yup, I'm an idiot! ttyl :O)

Thursday, July 24, 2008

Playing Softball

OH MAMA Softball can be brutal, I have this huge bruise on my forearm from not trying to catch a fly ball the correct way...yichee wa wa! I took pictures of it but my cameras battery needs to be charged before I can upload so, I'll be posting them later, but anyhow, when the ball first hit I didn't realize the damage I did until a few minutes after, and then I was like...ACK, CRAP, it hurts...and now it's all purple and black and blue...lol...the woes of playing ball right?! Anyhow, that was just practice, and then after the practice ended I went to watch RJ's game and ended up playing with them because they didn't have enough people! I had alot of fun, I love playing ball...I feel kind of out of the loop though playing with the girls team, but we'll see what happens tonight. I'm not actually on the team per say, but I have gone to a couple of their practices and so I kinda feel like I can handle it...if I suck, I suck, at least I was trying to help them out eh?! LOL...ok, anyway, I will get those pictures on here a little later on, ttya'll lata :O)

Sunday, July 20, 2008

I've Been Tagged

*3 JOYS
My 3 Boys/Family
Listening to good music
Hanging out with good friends

*3 Fears
An Early Demise
Losing someone you love dearly...not necessarily just to death but in some other way you know like...when human emotion or behavior makes you do things you wouldn't have done in any normal or other situations.
One of my children in danger and being completely powerless to protect them...that is a HUGE ONE!

*3 Goals
Get active in church
Become more finacially savvy
Be a good parent to my children, so that when they are older they know they can confide in me, regardless of how I may or may not react.

*3 Current Obsessions/Collections
I AM OBSESSED WITH Stephenie Meyer's "Twilight" Series of books
I LOVE WOLVES, our entire lvng room is wolves
I seem to be obsessed with food and collecting more and more weight as days go by...haha

*3 Random/Surprising Facts
LOL...on Heather's blog, she wrote that she has a scar on her hand from where a cat bit her because her sister put kerosene on the cat to kill the fleas...YOU GUESSED IT..IT WAS ME!!!! I did not intend...of course, for anyone to get hurt, least of all Heather...I thought for sure it would work the same way as it did for us in killing our damn lice that we kept on getting repeatedly from those unsanitary people who can't seem to get RID of theirs and keep passing them on to their unsuspecting classmates...sick!
I don't think I'm quite as accident prone as I was when I was younger...ther are still the occasional idiot moves I do whip out...but...for the most part, I'm pretty safe. LOL
I enjoy road trips...I think they would (of course) be much more enjoyable if there was an endless supply of money to fund them, no worries...that sort of thing, otherwise, they are sooooo great! Seeing sights bla bla bla, it's really nice!

Post these rules on your blog. List 3 Joys, 3 Fears, 3 Goals, 3 Current Obsessions/Collections and 3 Random/Surprising facts. Tag 5 people at the end of your post by leaving their names. Let them know they are tagged by leaving a comment on their blog

I TAG MANDA, SHARIDA, and CHELSEA

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Kyle's T-Ball 2008

Photobucket


I think that my mind is going...NO SERIOUSLY!!!! I was supposed to remember Kyle's little trophy ceremony/barbecue for his T-Ball season today, it was from 1-3 and I didn't realize that we were missing it until 2:20, what kind of bad parent am I?! UGH, I couldn't believe that, I was so angry with myself. So anyhow, we went and got his little trophy and the team picture..it was such a good thing I remembered before it was all over. I think Kyle won't really remember, he'll know that we made it there, at least in time to get his stuff and some sodas and a few chips...I'm just totally erked, I even marked it on my calendar that I usually check everyday and I have the flyer they passed out at the last T-Ball game on the side of the fridge that you would see as you walk into the kitchen, I felt terrible...ugh, anyway, no use crying over spilt milk. I will blog more later, I have a small dilemma, a friend has invited me to a Mary Kay party, which I would love to go to, specially if I had money to buy stuff, but I don't and so I feel like I shouldn't really go if I don't intend to buy anything, except that she and I are good friends and I love to hang out with...BUT also, there is another of our friends whos hubby is on duty all night into tomorrow morning that asked us to come to her house for dinner to give her some company...I feel so idiotic...I always do this type of thing to myself. Anyhow, I'll figure it out! ttyl :O)

Photobucket

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Car

I am going to the dealership to get some final fixes on my car before the warranty runs out. I think one of the repairs that they are going to do isn't covered under the warranty which sucks but...ack, we'll just get it done cuz it needs to be done. That part kind of stinks but, it just I guess no matter how good of a warranty you think you have there's always gonna be something missing from it. Anyway, I just wanted to stop in and say a quick hello and tell you what I'm doing with part of my day today, before I have to RUN like a chicken with it's head cut off to get everything done, oh oh, and I'm meeting a friend that I haven't seen in like FOREVER so it's gonna be a good day! ttyl :O)

I thought I should let ya'll know, I didn't end up having to pay A DIME for any of the work that they did on my car, it was so awesome, I was so happy to find out that the part he thought wasn't covered under the warranty actually was, YAY! Anyhow, have a good one! :O)

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

RJ's Up for Re-Enlistment

OK, so it's that time again, for us to re enlist in the Navy, usually when that time comes you get some sort of bonus, they call it an SRB...don't ask me what it stand for cuz I don't know..lol..all I know is we usually get CHA CHING $.Photobucket As I said, "USUALLY" for some reason, this time around they have told RJ that the possibility of the SRB is questionable because of this being an election year, etc..AND he took the chief exam not long ago, if he makes chief, he will not be eligible for an SRB...FANTASTIC right! I kinda figure, why should we re enlist for him to go through more time away from his family..BLA BLA BLA if they aren't going to give us something more for the service that he provides...yea, I know, I'm whining, but really, isn't it a deserved allowance that they should get a reward for years of service prior to signing on for more years of service to the United States and the US Government? UGH, I am more frustrated with the fact that we kind of counted on making more off the sale of the house, and that way we could actually...MAYBE enjoy the SRB that we were thinking we were almost garaunteed....NOT. UGH, it's hard, such is life eh?! Anyhow, RJ will be making more money if he makes chief but it's hard for me to wait...we say the military is "hurry up and wait" lol! Sometimes, I wish life was a little easier, when cost of living and gas and grocery goes up, so does the pay you reiceive for it all so that you won't go broke just trying to make it through day to day...I'm kinda erked. I really like to gripe and moan, can ya tell? lol NO, not really, it's just an easy thing to do when things don't go the way that I have planned for. Originally they had told RJ that he was going to get 22,000 but we don't know if it's going to go up, or go down, or go away all together, I HATE WAITING! I like being able to set up a plan and have more of an idea of what is going to happen vs waiting to see...I KNOW, I have been married to him for 8 years and I should be used to the way things work by now, but um...I can tell you, you never really get used to it, you just kinda learn to go with it even if it pisses you off every time something is supposed to be a certain way and it doesn't always turn out to be that way. Well, I do hope that things go the way that we have forseen, at least, a little something so that we can get our heads above water, cuz right now, it kinda feels like we're drowning (I'm talking hypothetically of course). We did do it to ourselves, it's certainly no ones fault but our own, but dangit..LOL. UGH, Bryen's got the sugar, ttyl :O)

Friday, July 11, 2008

$

I kinda figure this a question most people ask themselves, and I am asking myself that in my blog for ya'll to see....Where'd the $ go?!

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Work Days

It seems like the days I work are soooooo long. I am really enjoying the job that I have and stuff, but it just seems like that by the time I'm done with a day of work and get home, I'm just SO TIRED! WELL, THERE GOES BRYEN...AGAIN! lata :O)

GAS FROG

Monday, July 7, 2008

DayCare Issues

I hate it when I have daycare issues, I just have to talk about it a little bit. It seems like in the amount of time that I have had this job I have now (a little over a year) I have had 4 different daycare people...isn't that just rediculous?! 4 differnt daycares...NO make that 5 in a little over a year. The first one is a friend of mine, she got a job, and she gave me 2 weeks to find someone else, so I did, and I appreciate the fact that she at least gave me some time...the next girl, worked out for a while, but then, one day, she decided that she was gonna move and didn't think it important to tell me until Monday...and she was moving on Wednesday...what the hell is that?! I'm like, common courtesy says...you give at least a weeks notice...SHEESH! OK, then the next lady, she did it from her home, and so I just figured that it would be great, that she would continue to do it for me regardless of Bryen's sometimes outlandish behavior...however, one day while I was at work, I thought I would call and check up on things, and she said to me "I'm getting tired of his hittin' and kickin' me" I told her that we would have to talk about it later, but...I wasn't about to leave my kids with her any longer, to me that came across as though she can't handle him and that she was getting to the end of her rope, so I called RJ and had him go get the kids, I was really upset, and I think it just radiated to RJ because when he got there to get the kids, he let the lady have it...but reamed her good. She called me after he left, I had to go and pay her once I got back from work still...and she called me all upset about his behavior...I was like...well, he was upset because I was upset because it came across like you were going to snap on my child, and that is not how a supposed "child care professional" is supposed to act...I guess when she and RJ were exchanging words, she said "well I guess you just lost your daycare" and then RJ retorted with "good we weren't gonna bring them back anyway" LOL...I mean, my main issue with her talking to about my children like that is...she is supposed to have th knowhow to deal with bad behavior...just a little rediculous. ANYHOW, now, they are with a friend of ours, she is watching them for me as needed and she just kind of goes with the flow...she doesn't seem to be bothered by Bryen's behavior as much, and I don't know if it's because she just knows how to deal with him now, or if she just doesn't say anything to me about it, but I'm certainly content with having someone I feel more comfertable with. I am just sitting here thinking about it, and I feel like such a loser sometimes, when I can't keep child care, and I feel it is responsible to tell my employer that I have ONCE AGAIN lost childcare and I need to find someone new just in case I'm unable to work...they have been so great about it, they continually tell me that they knew that when they hired me, and they completely understand and they have been so flexible and just great with me. I honestly don't think that I would ever have had this opportunity to learn the things that I'm learning with this job anywhere else, I'm so happy to be able to have this opportunity, even though I can't stay forever. Well...anyway, what got me started on this, was thinking about my friend that is watching them now, she is getting ready to go on vacation, which is totally fine...of course...but I am trying to figure out what I'm gonna do while she's away (which I will of course) I have always seemed to be able to figure something out. The difficulty with the job that I have and keeping childcare, is that I don't work enough to put them in full time positions for childcare because the childcare would offset what I make by so much that we would be paying for me to work...that's totally against the idea of my working, I'm supposed to be able to bring in some extra money. Anyhow, I will let you go, that it just a little bit of rant and rave from the bethster...teehee

Saturday, July 5, 2008

4th of July 2008

We had such a good time setting off fireworks and hanging out with friends last night! I hope that you all had a great and happy 4th, it's always so fun to do holidays with people you love. I wish that I were closer to my family in Utah and Montana. This year for our celebration we had a friend that just happened to be pretty tight with a guy that owns a firework stand, and so pretty much for every 1 that they bought they gave them free stuff, it was really cool! We have the coolest fireworks here too...I guess that is one of the pluses about Missouri, sorry Missouri lovers, I just really don't like it much here, other than my job and the fact that we have been able to buy a house. ANYWAY, we had a really great time last night, and yes, we did spend ALOT of $ on those fireworks but they would have been FAR FAR more expensive if we didn't have that hookup through RJ's co worker. Well, I'm off, I hope everyone takes care, ttyl :O)


4th July 2008

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Twilight Series

I have recently started reading these books, they're called "Twilight" "New Moon" "Eclipse" and there is a fourth one of the series that hasn't come out yet and won't until August. I'm waiting for that one eagerly...I read the first 3 in a total of 7 days...just crazy...I haven't read books since I was in school...and yea, I have been out of High School for more than 10 years...YIKES...hate thinking about that fact! ANYHOW..."Twilight" is such a good book, it pulls you in and is such a good story with a powerful and forbidden romance..oh so good. I don't want to tell the story, but..I can just tell you that they are well worth the read, it's pure fiction..but highly enjoyable, the way that Stephenie Meyer can depict the emotions of the characters in her books is just awesome, and I have been compelled...not that compelling me is a difficult thing to do..haha!

Photobucket


We started to look into how much we might be able to get out of our house if we were to sell it....the outlook is not as great as what we were thinking. I am hopeful that we can at least walk away from the house breaking even...if we can at least, at least do that then we'll be ok...we put alot of money(that we didn't have) into finishing this basement thinking that it would add to the value of our house...that is kind of frustrating but...we still have some time. My main concern is that I will be stuck here after RJ has to go ahead to the next duty station, cuz we know the government owns him and so he must do what they say.

Photobucket


I'm gonna get going, thanx for readin, hope it's kind of interesting...and...READ THOSE BOOKS! They're really really good...seriously...no lie! haha, ttyl :O)

The Cutest Blog On The Block Backgrounds

Counter