Sunday, August 17, 2008

Kirby Vacuums

UGH...we had these people stop by our house yesterday, they were offering a free shampoo and vacuum cleaner presentation all we had to do was answer 10 quick questions and let them clean our carpet. I wasn't sure what exactly I should do, but you know getting a free carpet shampoo was definately something that made my eyes widen I'm sure, cuz it just sounds so fantastic...like they're going to do it while I watch...OH HOW LOVELY! Anyhow, so I told them yes, when the guy came in with the vacuum I didn't know until I looked at the box that he was carrying that they were Kirby sales people...first thought in mind "OH GRRRRREAT!" I remember these guys, they came in my house when I was younger and sold a 2000.00 vacuum to my dad, and you know, I have always thought there was some gimick to it..like those Kirby vacuums are so much better than all the others...WHATEVER, they have great marketing though, it's just a rip off as far as I'm concerned but hey, I was willing to let him come in a clean my carpet for free....thinking it would be worth my time. When Kirby comes in your house, they ask you to vacuum with yours first and then they take the example one they bring and go over that same area, with theirs and instead of using a bag they put a whit piece of paper or whatever that stuff is, so they can show you how much more they're picking up even after you've already gone over that area with your vacuum, in my opinion this is where the gimick comes in, I totally think those things are rigged some how. ANYWAY, of course he picked up dirt and stuff, and showed it to us, bla bla bla, but when he asked me how happy I was with my vacuum, I told him "I LOVE MY VACUUM, are you gonna make fun of my vacuum?" lol...he said he wouldn't since I seem to like my vacuum so much, and right there I gave him my answer to the all powerful "are you interested" question...he knew that we were not potential buyers...made things alot easier..even though he knew that (cuz he said, "I'm guessing you're not gonna buy, am I right") he still went ahead and cleaned the carpet...but you know what...IT STILL LEFT SPOTS...they claimed to have been able to get spaghetti sauce out of the carpet...NOT IF THEY CAN'T GET ONE LITTLE FRIGGIN' KOOL-AID SPOT OUT! UGH, I was so frustrated at that, it was a foam cleaner bla bla bla, but I have my own cleaner and a green little green spot cleaner that I absolutely love, and they're both from BISSELL...ANYHOW...he did his little presentation and the Kirby vacuum cleaner did the foam carpet cleaner stuff...you let it sit for a few minutes and then vacuum over where you cleaned with the foam cleaner set up bla bla bla...and when he was done of course we went through the motions...cuz he has to, and then he left...when he was giving his presentation he took a few of those little white things that he was picking up the "excess dirt" (that my vacuum supposedly didn't pick up) and asked us to try and rip them in half...didn't work, they're made out of some sort of material that is pretty tough..so anyway, we couldn't rip those in half, but...he must have forgotten to pick those up upon leaving because we had them after he left...RJ thought he would like to try that dirt thing with my vacuum, and guess what....when he did it with mine, those things were still showing that there was GOBS of dirt on the floor...with MY vacuum...even after going over it once with my vacuum, twice with the Kirby and cleaning it..I DON'T THINK SO! I just love my vacuum and I'm so glad that I am not a succor, those vacuums are so not worth the amount they charge for them. Anyhow, I just wanted to share this, with those of you who might have Kirby salesman come to your door, it's a big fat lie, and they're just good salespeople. Here's a picture of my vacuum, it's a Bissell Healthy Home and I am absolutely satisfied with it's performance! ttyl :O)

Photobucket

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Fun Day Out

My girlfriend (Katie) and I went out with our boys and saw the hulk, elmo, and dora at the PX here on Ft. Leonard Wood, it was a really fun day....MORE TO COME ON THAT SAME DAY! :O)
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Turtle

RJ was out mowing the lawn and he was moving some big rocks, when he lifted one of them up, he found this cute little turtle underneath it. The turtle had made a home under the rock but they picked it up and brought it in. We kept the little (I think it was a girl) girl for a little bit but I eventually decided it was better for that poor wittle thing to stay in it's original habitat. I don't know if it moved on since then, but Kyle has been going out and checking every day to see if she is there. Anyhow, here's the pictures of that...so fun!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Water Park

They put in a new water park not long ago here at the Roubidoux park in Waynesville, and we took the kids to play one day. I just haven't gotten to putting the pictures on until now so I figured it would be nice to let ya'll see. There are some of the neighbors kids, Kyle's friend Anthony and her daughter Leah. I also went another time with both Bryen and Kyle and our friends Katie and her boys Noah and Samuel, it was lots of fun to watch the kids having fun playing in the water. :O)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Friday, August 1, 2008

HOLY CRAP!

I thought yesterday was a lazy day, today has been one of the laziest days EVER!!!! I have done nothing but talk on the phone and watch tv, and play on this gosh dern thing all day! I even didn't make my kids lunch til just like 10 minutes ago...isn't that friggin' pathetic. I mean, what kind of mother am I when my kids have to remind me to make them lunch and that they do get hungry...UGH! OH WELL, I mean, they're fed so, they don't hate me yet! I was talking to Kyle as I was making him lunch and I said "I've spent to much time on the computer today huh?" and he just says "yep" as he stirred the mac n' cheese...lol..he loves to help, I think he feels like he needs to be able to do more than we allow, but I still feel that he is still a little young to do some things...he can take the trash out and stuff like that...I don't know, I don't know how old he should be really before I start making him do stuff. I think I'm WAY to picky to have anyone help me, and I think that is maybe why RJ doesn't help much around the house because when he does try to I just gripe about him folding stuff wrong, or putting it in the wrong place, but you know, when things get done I really do appreciate it, even if it isn't EXACTLY the way I want it. Anyhow, I gotta make sure to pick this place up, sitting in front of the computer has it's drawbacks, you can't watch what your kids are doing when you're looking at the computer screen and they have totally RAN SACKED the place. Take Care everyone, I will write more later...OH OH, I would like to welcome my sister Cherylto the blogging family and community...HAHA! Love You

The Cutest Blog On The Block Backgrounds

Counter